CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 B83504

Ms. Tammy Locke
Wholesale Supply Company, Inc.
7100 Service Merchandise Drive
Brentwood, TN 37207

RE: The tariff classification of a car trunk net and a set of stretch tie-down cords from China

Dear Ms. Locke:

In your letter dated March 13, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five photographs of various items. Based on these photographs, we are able to provide a ruling on the following two items:

Item 118155L is a car trunk net with hooks, stated to be 12 inches long by 24 inches wide. It is made with polypropylene covered rubber cord, which has been knotted to form a net-like structure, and fitted with plastic hooks.

Item 128155L is a packaged set of 6 "tie downs," which are polypropylene covered rubber cords with metal hooks at each end, in various lengths ranging from 12 to 24 inches.

The applicable subheading for item 118155 will be 5608.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up nets, of textile materials; other; other; other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 128155L will be 5609.00.4000 HTS, which provides for Articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included; other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

For the other three items, we are unable to determine the correct classification based on the information you have provided. If you still need a ruling, please provide a sample of each item and re-submit the information you provided with this request.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division